BHP Life Blog
Rosemary oil, obtained from the Rosmarinus officinalis plant leaves, is well-known for its therapeutic benefits and has been in use for several years now.
This herb is grown on a large-scale in countries like Morocco, France, and Spain, and the oil is obtained by steam distilling the leaves and flowers.
Mainly used as an aromatherapy oil, it is known to be extremely beneficial for the hair and skin besides its numerous health benefits.
Using rosemary oil can rid you of the various hair related problems like hair fall, dandruff, and thinning hair.
Listed below are various benefits you will find in Rosemary oil:
- Stimulate blood circulation in the scalp and thus promotes healthy hair growth
- Does not clog the pores of the scalp
- Help in preventing hair loss due to its stimulating effects on the hair follicles
- Help with premature graying
- Helps cure dandruff and hair fall—very good for thinning hair, dry, brittle hair, frizzy hair and oily scalp
- Helps cleanse the scalp of all impurities and dirt which enables the hair to grow more speedily
- Hot oil treatment
- Soothes dry itchy scalp
It is recommended that you mix Rosemary oil with a carrier oil, such as olive, coconut or sweet almond oil. Massage into the scalp as part of your pre-poo regimen. Follow, by shampoo and conditioning your hair. The scalp should feel invigorating and fresh!
What is your opinion: Have you ever used Rosemary oil for stimulating your scalp? How do you feel about its medicinal smell? Do you find it too strong to wear during the day? How do you use Rosemary oil?
Moroccan oil is extracted from the nuts of the Argan tree that grows in Morocco. Moroccan people have been using it for centuries, and recent research has brought to light its unique properties that make Argan oil a treasure trove for treating various skin as well as hair problems.
Moroccan Argan oil is very rich in Vitamin E, Omega 3 and Omega 9 fatty acids; it also contains linoleic and oleic acid that helps hydrate and moisturizes hair and scalp and repair damaged hair.
For those who have damaged their hair with too many hair straighteners and other chemical treatments, Argan oil can help in restoring the lost luster and increasing the shine of dull dry hair by locking in the moisture.
The oil penetrates the hair shaft and repair damaged hair follicles. Argan oil is non-greasy and non-oily and therefore it does not weigh hair down- making it limp.
Many people with color treated hair complain of rough hair and color fading. Regular application of Argan oil on color treated hair can help in keeping the color intact for a greater duration and it would also prevent any dryness.
Here are a few more benefits of Moroccan Argan Oil:
- It is ideal for taming rough, dry, frizzy and unmanageable hair.
- It is light and almost weightless so there is less probability of build-up.
- It has moisturizing and hydration properties
- Unsaturated fatty acids provide nutrition to the hair and scalp
- Argan oil is immediately absorbed by the hair and it restores the lost moisture.
- It also acts as a shield for harmful UV rays and protects the hair from environmental pollution.
Because of its high content of vitamin E, Argan oil is very effective for hair growth and it helps to repair as well as inhibit the occurrence of split ends. It nourishes hair from the root; strengthening it, therefore preventing hair loss.
What is your opinion: Have you ever used Moroccan (Argan) Oil? What do you think about its superior properties? What is your favorite oil—Moroccan Oil or Jojoba Oil?
Jojoba oil is an extract of the seeds of the jojoba plant, also known as Simmondsia Chinensis, which is native to some regions of Arizona, Mexico, and California. Though often referred as jojoba oil, it is actually a liquid wax, which is golden in color in its pure organic form.
A perennial woody shrub native to the semiarid Sonoran Desert region of northwestern Mexico and the neighboring southwestern United States, jojoba grows in dense stands in the wild. It is presently also commercially cultivated in plantations all around the world in countries including Argentina, Australia, Chile, Egypt, Israel, Mexico, Peru, and the USA.
Refined jojoba oil is almost a clear, colorless and odorless liquid. Being widely recognized for its amazing moisturizing properties, jojoba oil is one of the important natural products in the cosmetic industry.
The amazing moisturizing properties of this unique seed oil have been known through the ages. Early Native Americans and the Indians who inhabited northwestern Mexico used the seeds and their oil for many applications. While they found it useful in the making of a coffee-like beverage, medicines for cancer and kidney disorders, and chewing as a dietary supplement and an appetite suppressant when food was scarce, probably the most lasting use has been for treating skin and scalp.
First officially documented in 1822 by German botanist Johann Link and eventually renamed Simmondsia Chinensis by Austrian botanist, Camillo Karl Schneider, in 1912, the unique properties of jojoba had been discovered by chemists in the 1930's.
Nowadays, this oil is an indispensable part of many shampoos, conditioners and a range of skin care products, formulated for sun protection, as well as for fighting the signs of aging, like wrinkles and fine lines. The oil can be especially beneficial for hair and scalp.
Today, hair and scalp problems like dandruff, hair loss, and dryness of hair and split ends are quite common, due to excessive exposure of hair to harsh chemicals, pollutants, and hair styling products.
Jojoba oil with some of its amazing properties can prove extremely useful for most of the hair problems. This oil is usually regarded as quite a unique oil, due to its structural resemblance to 'sebum'-- oil produced by the sebaceous glands, present in human scalp and skin.
So, let's take a brief look at the benefits of jojoba oil for hair and scalp health and growth potential:
- Jojoba oil can regulate the level of sebum production. Excess production of sebum can clog the hair follicles which retards hair growth
- Good for hair loss and keeping the scalp clean
- Improves blood circulation
- Antibacterial and fungicidal properties
- Moisturizing properties—it seals in moisture in the hair shaft and add a natural glow and luster to your hair
- Excellent hair conditioner which can be used to get rid of dry and frizzy hair
- Hot oil treatment—and is non-greasy
According to the International Jojoba Export Council, jojoba is odorless, natural, non-greasy, and extremely stable. It doesn't break down when exposed to water or oxygen and, a natural carrier of Vitamin E and a natural antioxidant it is an extremely efficient non-comedogenic moisture regulator, penetrating the skin to moisturize without blocking the pores.
Extracting “Liquid Gold”
The seeds of the jojoba plant are crushed using various methods to extract the golden-yellow oil. It can be further processed with filtration to remove the color and odor. The forms most used by the cosmetics industry are “golden or refined (lite) jojoba, hydrogenated jojoba, jojoba esters, hydrolyzed jojoba, ethoxylated jojoba and other value-added jojoba derivatives.” (International Jojoba Export Council, www.ijec.net, Manufacturing with Jojoba)
Other Uses for the “Golden Oil”
Jojoba oil is readily available through many sources. While found in any number of commercial skin and hair care products, many suppliers provide various bottled quantities direct to the consumer at a reasonable price either through retail outlets or for purchase online.
The oil can be used topically, applied directly to the skin and scalp to remove makeup and product buildup, moisturize and soften rough, dry skin, even to relieve sunburn and condition and soothe skin during and after shaving.
Added to other products like shampoos and liquid soaps, it aids in deep cleansing and conditioning. Mixing jojoba oil with your favorite essential oils makes for a relaxing, aromatic conditioning treatment for skin during massage.
Did You Know? Beautiful Hair Products has some of the very best ingredients around. Our Super Conditioning Whip Creme w/Jojoba & Lanolin is a favorite among our customers. It is super rich and creamy and it doesn't cause build up on your hair. It is water soluble and easy to wash out. Try it. Your hair will love it! Get your jar here
What is your opinion: Have you ever used Jojoba oil? How has using this terrific oil improved your hair and scalp health?
Get Carried Around Like A Prince or Princess!
Baby Prince Alexander is being carried around royally by his mother, Princess Sofia.
Ergonomic Design Baby Carrier with Wide and Thick Soft Adjustable Shoulder Straps and Breathable Mesh Fabric
Who knows how much Baby Prince Alexander's baby carrier cost??? But ours is only at a fraction of the cost plus it comes in 4 cheery colors!!
Kids foam desk table and chair set. Made with EVA durable, safe, foam. This colorful Table and Chair Set is perfect for playroom, family room or kitchen corner
Bright colors are ideal for both girls and boys. Use as a game table, Lego table or for your children's favorite toys, puzzles, or coloring books. Also perfect as a kids desk or children’s lunch table. Durable foam is tough enough to stand up to the wear and tear of kids but light enough for them to easily move on their own.
Easy to clean surface won't mark or scuff walls or floors. 11 inch seat height is perfect for children, 15 months and up to 3 years old. The desk is just the right size for play without taking up too much room in your home. Table and Chair set can be disassembled for easy storage or travel. A must have for daycare and nursery’s. Also Ideal for waiting rooms, and doctors offices, any space where children need a play place.
Promote your child’s imagination while providing them a safe and colorful place to learn and play with this fun and affordable table and chair set. Table and Chair set come disassembled and can be put together without tools or hardware in a snap.
Who knows how much Selena paid for her sunglasses...but ours is only $18.97--and in 5 different colors!!